Search Decisions
[…] cutter] being involved in a combat-related event, as defined [by the law] in 
December 1958.   

 

APPLICANT’S RESPONSE TO THE VIEWS OF THE COAST GUARD 

 
On February 9, 2006, the BCMR received the applicant's response to the views of 
 
the Coast Guard.  The applicant offered evidence already in the military record on how 
he incurred his back injury and the events that probably contributed to his PTSD.  He 

did  not  offer  any  evidence  of  a  nexus  between  his  disabilities  and  combat  or  any 
combat-related activities.  
 

APPLICABLE LAW AND GUIDANCE 

10 U.S.C. 1413a.  

 

 

Section  1413a.  (Combat-related  special  compensation)  of  title  10  of  the  United  States 
Code provides for the following: 
 
"(a)  Authority.    The  Secretary  concerned  shall  pay  each  eligible  combat-related 
uniformed services retiree who elects benefits under this section a monthly amount for 
the combat-related disability of the retiree determined under subsection (b). 
 
"(b) Amount.  (1) Determination of monthly amount.  Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), 
the monthly amount to be paid an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services 
retiree under subsection (a) for any month is the amount of compensation to which the